Privacy Policy Statement Overview

The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline Shredding Services Finder's responsibility in regards to data collection.

This Privacy policy is intended to apply to Shredding Services Finder responsibility on collection, utilisation and disclosure of personal information and compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and explains how personal information will be managed when dealing with Shredding Services Finder.

Collection of personal Information

Utilization and Disclosure of Personal Information

Shredding Services Finder collects and stores any personal information that you give us:

  • Your name, address and contact details 
  • Any goods or services provided to you 
  • Records of your communications with Shredding Services Finder.
  • Shredding Services Finder takes all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the following provisions:

    • The likely use of the information
    • The right of access to the information
    • The identity and contact details of the organisations
    • Any law requiring collection of the information

Shredding Services Finder discloses personal information:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was collected or
  • Where the individual would reasonably expect this or
  • Where the individual has consented or
  • For direct marketing by ShreFinder, but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such
  • Direct marketing; ShredFinder includes its contact details in any direct marketing
  • ShredFinder does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless
  • Your consent has been given or as required by law.
  • ShredFinder will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from you.

How We Hold, Use or Store Your Information

Contractor or Supplier

If you are an individual contractor of Shredding Services Finder or a representative of a supplier, ShredFinder will collect your name, contact details,  and any information that you have consented to provide and which is reasonably necessary for you to carry out your functions

Shredding Services Finder protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Access to Personal Information

Collecting Sensitive Information

ShredFinder acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them. You are entitled to request access to the personal information that we may hold (subject to the exceptions which may apply under the Privacy Act.

ShredFinder only collects sensitive information relevant and necessary for the purpose of ShredFinder’s business operation.  All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For more information about the Privacy Act or your rights, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

PRIVACY POLICY REVIEW

This policy will be reviewed annually or when legislated updates are enforced by the ShredFinder.

Executive Management Team